PRIVACY

Privacy

MyIVF will respect the privacy of every MyIVF patient. MyIVF will treat their patient’s personal and health information in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000 (Cth), The Privacy Act 1988 and The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 relevant State and Territory Guidelines, MyIVF is required to collect personal information from patients and others associated with the patient’s healthcare for a variety of purposes. This information will be used and disclosed for purposes directly related to a patient’s treatment and care.
 
For further information refer to the Privacy Policy Information Brochure.

Consent

Health Information is ‘sensitive information’ for the purposes of the National Privacy Principles and relevant State Guidelines. This means that your consent will be sought to collect health information. Therefore you will be required to sign a Privacy Consent indicating any privacy conditions. A patient may place conditions on the privacy consent. Where practicable, MyIVF Clinic will comply with the conditions provided they are compliant with legislation.

There are legal obligations for MyIVF Clinic to provide information to statutory bodies. If you do not consent to the collection of the required data, please discuss this with a staff member from MyIVF Clinic.

Collection of Information

It is necessary for MyIVF Clinic to collect personal information from patients and sometimes others associated with their health care. Information is also collected for administrative purposes. MyIVF Clinic uses SMS /email as well as written communications with patients. Your privacy consent includes consent to electronic communication.

Use and Disclosure

A patient’s personal health information is used or disclosed for purposes directly related to their care and treatment. The typical circumstances in which MyIVF Clinic will collect, use and disclose a patient’s health information are as follows:

  • Dealings with the treating specialists
  • Dealings with the patient’s General Practitioner/Referring Doctor
  • Dealings with service providers such as Pathologists, Radiographers and allied health professionals e.g. counsellors
  • Hospitals/Universities
  • Dealings with a patient’s health fund/insurer
  • Other infertility units if using their services or transporting eggs/sperm or embryos
  • Billing/debt recovery services
  • MyIVF Clinic Committees – Quality Assurance/ Risk Management/Clinical Review Processes
  • Statutory/Public Health Reporting Requirements. This is a legal requirement.
  • External auditing bodies

Example:

Reproductive Accreditation Committee (RTAC) of the Fertility Society of Australia (FSA), External Quality Assurance auditing bodies example Global-mark.

Research relating to treatment provided you have consented to the specific research project. Government Bodies example Medicare/Human Services Department e.g. Centerlink.

  •  Records management facilities
  •  MyIVF Clinic Legal Representative
  •  MyIVF Clinic Insurers
  •  Health Complaints Commissioners

At times MyIVF Clinic may be approached by a person requesting information. MyIVF Clinic will not discuss your information without specific consent for example:

  • Family members/friends

Example:

A mother contacting MyIVF Clinic on behalf of her daughter regarding fee payments.

  • Lawyer
  • External Allied Health Professional eg. Naturopath

Data Quality and Accuracy

All patient information held by MyIVF Clinic relevant to the functions of providing assisted reproductive technology treatment and associated healthcare will be maintained in a form that is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe your records are inaccurate and you are requesting a file review/change, please contact MyIVF Clinic.

Data Security

The storage, use and, where necessary, transfer of personal health information will be undertaken in a secure manner that protects patient privacy. It is necessary for MyIVF Clinic to keep a record of patients information for as long as is required by law or is prudent having regard to administrative requirements. The patients (partners are located in the same file) files are electronic with all hard copy files scanned in to the electronic file. All files are password protected and only appropriately trained staff can access your file. All files have a back up file. All staff sign a confidentiality /privacy agreements.

Openness

On request, MyIVF Clinic will inform patients of:

  • The type of information collected and maintained. The purposes of the information;
    How MyIVF Clinic collects, uses and discloses information.
    A patient can request access to the MyIVF Clinic Privacy Policy. This will need to be read at MyIVF Clinic in the presence of a staff member.

Access and Correction

Patients may gain access to their personal information upon request and in writing to the Medical Director for the purposes of amending any personal information held that is incorrect. There may be circumstances when access is restricted, and in these cases reasons for denying access will be explained. A charge will be payable where MyIVF Clinic incurs costs in providing access to and or copy of patient information.

MyIVF Clinic acknowledges the right of children to privacy of their health information. Based on the professional judgment of the treating Doctor and consistent with the law, it might at times be necessary to restrict access to personal health information by parents or guardians.

If requested, a record of finances paid will be given to patients. It is the patient’s responsibility to notify MyIVF Clinic of any change in their relationship status and if any amendments to conditions of disclosure of information.

If requested, a patient’s health information can be made available to other health service providers. This can only occur if the patient has consented to the release of this information.

A patient can request a copy of their file. A standard copy of the file will be provided to the patient generally within 10 days depending on staff availability. There will be a fee associated with this request and this fee along with outstanding fees will need to be paid before a copy of the file is processed.

If a couple are separated or divorced, MyIVF Clinic cannot provide information regarding the ex partner.

If you have any questions please contact MyIVF Clinic.

Identifiers

These are the MyIVF Clinic patient numbers that are used to identify patient’s with or without the use of a name. MyIVF Clinic will limit the use of identifiers by Commonwealth Government Agencies to those uses necessary to fulfil MyIVF Clinic’s obligations to those Agencies, eg Medicare number.

Anonymity

A patient has a right to be dealt with anonymously, provided this is lawful and practicable. However, in the context of assisted reproductive technology treatment, this is not practicable or possible for Medicare, health insurance management or treatment purposes and therefore, MyIVF Clinic cannot facilitate the anonymous use of patient information.

Transborder Data Flows

Individual’s privacy is protected Australia-wide by privacy laws. MyIVF Clinic will take reasonable steps to protect patient’s privacy if information is to be sent interstate or outside Australia.

Patient Concerns

If a patient has any concerns relating to privacy issues, please contact MyIVF Clinic on 1800 4 MY IVF.

If there is no resolution to the issue, the patent may seek advice from:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
FREECALL 1800 620 241

Privacy Enquires Line
1300 363 992

Website Privacy Policy

This Website Privacy Policy sets out the way in which we handle information collected through our website. When you use our website you may provide us with personal information.

MyIVF has a separate privacy policy (the ‘MyIVF Privacy of Your Information Policy’) which sets out the way in which we will handle your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian Privacy Principles contained in that Act, and other relevant privacy laws.

Use of personal information collected through our website

We will only collect your personal information through our website (such as your email address or other contact details) if you submit an online enquiry or seminar registration to us directly. We will only use this information for the purposes for which you have provided it and in accordance with our ‘MyIVF Privacy of Your Information Policy’ and relevant privacy laws.

See the ‘MyIVF Privacy of Your Information Policy’ for further information on how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone by a website which record your visit and collect statistical information.

MyIVF uses cookies via our website for internal use only. We use the information sourced from these cookies to help improve our website experience by creating more effective content and developing better user experiences.

PLEASE NOTE: This data is anonymous and cannot be tracked back to any one user.

Most web browsers accept cookies automatically but you may configure your browser to reject cookies. If you set your browser to reject cookies you may not be able to make full use of our website.If you wish to disable cookies, here are the instructions for the most popular web browsers:

Remarketing with Google Analytics

MyIVF  uses analytics data and the double click cookie to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website. You have the ability to opt out of the double click cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or by opting out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

If you would like to know more about remarketing you can view Google’s Remarketing Privacy GuidelinesPolicies and Restrictions pages.

Contact us

If you have any questions relating to our Website Privacy Policy, please contact us using the details set out in the ‘MyIVF Privacy of Your Information Policy.

Back to top